Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Dear Taman Tamadun Islam Fans,

We want you to have fun at Taman Tamadun Islam and at our Website! To make sure your online visit is fun and safe, we don't "play around" with any of the important steps we take to protect your privacy. At the Taman Tamadun Islam, children's safety and fun as well as parents' trust in our name is serious business! Below, you will find information about the Taman Tamadun Islam Online Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy will tell you how and when we collect information through our Web site, and how this information will be used. To learn specifically about our online information practices concerning children who are younger than 13 years of age, please scroll down to the section entitled "Children Under the Age of 13".

Taman Tamadun Islam encourages families to visit tti.com.my together as a shared activity. We take online privacy and security concerns seriously. At the same time, we are continually working to make your personal experience when visiting or using our site as exciting and pleasant as possible. To help us accomplish that goal, we will need to collect and use some information from you when you use our site. tti.com.my may collect information from you - personal as well as non-personal - for internal use within the Taman Tamadun Islam business. Any information collected may be shared within relevant Taman Tamadun Islam departments.

We may disclose personal information collected from you as required by law, for example in response to a court order or subpoena. We also may disclose such information in response to a specific request from a law enforcement agency. Except as set out above, we will not sell, rent or otherwise disclose any personal information to any company or person outside Taman Tamadun Islam, without obtaining appropriate permission prior to such disclosure. We may collect information about you through active as well as passive means.

We may collect personal information directly from you through our sites when: 1) you sign up to receive newsletters and other information; 2) in some instances, when you enter contests and participate in various activities featured on tti.com.my; and 3) when you purchase products online through our Taman Tamadun Islam Online Shop. We also use passive means to collect some information, such as tracking what pages you go to on the site. This information is then provided to our consumer data department in order for them to determine how to make your experience at our sites more enjoyable.

We will not use personal information we collect from you for purposes other than those for which the information was collected, without asking for appropriate permission prior to such use.

We may use your name and address information to send you newsletters and other product and service information that we believe you may find of interest if, permitted by law. You may opt out of receiving such catalogs and other product and service information (including, but not limited to, marketing research and/or being contacted by a researcher) at any time by calling our toll-free consumer service number in your country or by sending an e-mail. Upon request, you have the right to review any personal information we may have concerning you or your children.
Children Under the Age of 13
When a child under the age of 13 contacts Taman Tamadun Islam online, for example to participate in a contest or to ask a question we will collect that child's email address and the e-mail address of the child's parent or guardian. We will use the child's e-mail address only for the purpose for which it was collected, and we will use the e-mail address of the parents or guardians only to provide notification about the child's contact with us, and to provide notification of the types and uses of information collected as required under the law. We will also provide information as to how the parent or guardian of the child can review and request deletion of the child's personal information, and how to prevent further collection and use of personal information concerning the child.

As a parent or guardian of a child under the age of 13 from whom we have collected personal information, you have the right to review and have deleted such personal information, and to refuse to permit further collection or use of such information. To do so, you should contact us by using the contact information set forth at the end of this privacy policy. Parents and guardians who wish to review personal information concerning their children will be required to specify the usernames and passwords of the children concerned, and to provide their own e-mail address for verification and contact purposes. No personal information collected from children under 13 will be sold, rented or otherwise disclosed to any company outside Taman Tamadun Islam, except for disclosure to companies acting as our agents to help us provide services requested by the child, or pursuant to court order, subpoena or a specific request from a law enforcement agency.

We cannot and will not establish conditions that will require or encourage children to disclose personal information over and above what is reasonably necessary to participate in any activity features on our web sites.

Children under 13 years of age are allowed to participate in contests. However, if such a child wins, notification will be sent to the parent or guardian's e-mail address (provided by the child when he/she enters the contest). Also, we will not ask the child for any personal information beyond e-mail addresses without obtaining prior parental consent. Any personal information obtained from children and parents during contests will be kept until the contest ends and prizes are delivered, and then it will be deleted.

If any activity featured on tti.com.my will allow children under the age of 13 to reveal personal information publicly (for example, via un-moderated chat rooms or bulletin boards), we will obtain parental consent before allowing the child to participate. Currently, all such activities are moderated, monitored and screened.
Purchasing from Taman Tamadun Islam Online Shop
When you make a purchase from a Taman Tamadun Islam Online Shop, we will need to obtain personal information from you. We will need your real name and address (billing as well as shipping address) along with your credit card information or other payment method, in order to complete your transaction and ship your products.

If you feel uncomfortable submitting your credit card information over the Internet, you may submit your name, address and order information through the Taman Tamadun Islam Online Shop, and submit credit card information by phone.
Does tti.com.my use Cookies?
Yes. We add a cookie to your computer (unless your system is set up not to receive cookies), in order to let us keep track of what games you play and what products you may buy. We also add the cookie in order to remember your browser settings, such as the type of browser you use and what plug-ins you have installed.

This keeps us from bothering you every time you enter the site in order to make sure that you have the necessary equipment to play a game or download information from our sites. It also allows us to know how many people are using certain types of software, so that we can adjust our site to provide the best browsing experience for every visitor.

Basically, when we add a cookie, we are not collecting personal information, but the non-personal information that we do get helps us make sure that our products and our communications to our guests are responsive to their interests. We hope to be able to continue to make the Taman Tamadun Islam World Wide Web sites interesting and entertaining for users of all ages, and to ensure that we continue to make the kind of products that children love and parents trust.
What is a cookie?
Cookies are small data files that your browser may place on your computer when you visit different web sites to mark that you have been there. How do I know when a cookie has been added? Check your settings... many browsers allow you to choose your preference. If you have set your browser setting to refuse cookies, then we cannot put a cookie on your computer.
What if I don't accept the cookie?
You can still participate in a few of our online activities. However, if a Taman Tamadun Islam Cookie is not present, it will limit our ability to customize our site for you, deliver a better online experience and improve the features of our site. Some cookies save us from having to check for compatibility of your system with various parts of the site every time you visit, making the site faster and easier for you to use. When you play a game, a cookie helps us to keep track of where you are in the site so that you can come back to the same place in a game that you are playing or you don't lose your basket, etc. and makes sure that only you have access to that information. If you don't accept our cookies, you won't be able to save some games, add items to your wish list or shopping cart, and the site will be a little slower as we check your browser's compatibility with our site as you click through.
Mailing List
Users who wish to no longer receive our promotional emails may click ona link name "unsubscribe" which is embeded with every email sent by Taman Tamadun Islam in order not to receive future messages.

Contact us:
TTI Management Sdn. Bhd.
(Taman Tamadun Islam)
Pulau Wan Man,
Losong Panglima Perang,
21000 Kuala Terengganu,
Terengganu Darul Iman,
Malaysia
Tel : +609 - 627 8888
Fax : +609 - 630 9020
Email : sales@tti.com.my
How to Change or Review the Information
At Taman Tamadun Islam, we're committed to providing high quality products and services and we're equally committed to building long-lasting relationships with our consumers. Relationships like this are built on mutual trust, so whenever you question what data has been collected or you want to change personal information or personal options regarding your online information, we encourage you to do so as outlined below.

Personal information collected online from you may be reviewed by accessing your online account. Members and customers who have registered online with us may update their account information and change personal options at anytime.

Taman Tamadun Islam may need to change its online privacy policy from time to time to keep up with the ever-changing virtual reality. However, if policy changes are implemented which would materially and adversely affect the online privacy or security of our guests, the new policy will be e-mailed to all registered guests at their e-mail address.

“This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

Cookies Policy

Cookies
We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. A cookie itself does not contain or collect personal information about you or your use of the web. However, when  you visit a website the cookies on your computer or device can enable the website to deliver a more tailored service or experience – for example, by remembering your product choices or preferences.
Why we use cookies
We use cookies in order to remember your choices and preferences, to give you a better user experience by improving our websites and for providing content more accurately suited to your needs.

This means we use cookies in order to remember: • Your browser settings, such as the type of browser you use and what plug-ins you have installed. This keeps us from bothering you every time you enter the website, for example, in order to make sure that you have the necessary software to display any videos or graphics we place on our websites. This also allows us to know how many people are using certain types of software, so that we can adjust our websites to provide the best browsing experience for every visitor. • Your language and region choice. This means that if you have once chosen English as your preferred language this is the default language that will be used when you revisit our website. • Your choice of products in your shopping basket.  If cookies are not activated, you may find that the shopping basket or other features do not operate properly. • Your movement on and usage of our websites. We do not collect personal data as part of this. We collect statistical data so we can optimise our websites. Some cookies last until you close your browser, others are stored for longer. Some cookies are set by third parties who we have chosen to use as suppliers. These may include media agencies or affiliate marketing companies who we use to supply us with marketing services. Their cookie use is necessary to track performance of our marketing campaigns and does not contain any personal information.
Want to get rid of cookies or change your cookie settings?
Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer or device by setting your browser to not accept cookies. Some browsers provide a mode where cookies are always deleted after a visit. This is called InPrivate in Internet Explorer version 8 and newer; Incognito in Google Chrome version 10 and newer; Private Browsing in Firefox version 3.5 and newer; Private Browsing in Safari version 2 and newer and Private Browsing in Opera version 10.5 and newer.

The exact instructions for changing your cookie settings can be found in the ‘Help’ section of your browser. You can delete cookies already on your computer or device at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies at all, you can still visit our website, however, when cookies are disabled, we cannot guarantee an optimum experience and there may be content that is not available.

Notice

Notice
TTI Management Sdn. Bhd. reserves the right to change the operation hours, close any rides or attractions, restrict the number of visitors, cancel or amend any activity without prior notice.

Internet Booking

Terms and Conditions
Online tickets terms and conditions of Taman Tamadun Islam for the online sale of tickets that are printed at home, as well as the online renewals of annual passes (terms and conditions for online booking)
Scope
These online booking terms of Taman Tamadun Islam (following TTI) are valid for the online sale of tickets that are printed at home, as well as online renewals of annual passes for Taman Tamadun Islam in Terengganu (so called online tickets). They complete the terms and conditions of Taman Tamadun Islam.
Order
2.1 The order of tickets to print at home is completed with termination of the order dialogue on the website. The order dialogue will be terminated by clicking the button “complete your order”.

2.2 If we don’t receive sufficient approval, authorization or verification of a credit card, you can’t order with credit card.

2.3. TTI confirms immediately the receipt the order.
Conclusion of contract
The contract is concluded within the acceptance of the order by TTI. The acceptance takes place within the transmission of the online tickets as PDF documents via Mail to the given E-mails address respectively the confirmation of renewal of the annual pass.
Payment Procedures
4.1 You can pay by credit card. We accept the following credit cards: Master Card, and VISA.

4.2 To pay by credit card you have to enter the credit card number, CVV, the expiration date in the booking engine.
Online sales of tickets to print at home
5.1 Shipping

5.1.1 The online tickets are sent to the given E-mail address as PDF documents to be printed at home.

5.1.2 The tickets are not sent per mail.

5.2 To print online tickets

5.2.1 The online tickets can only be printed at home. To open and print the tickets in form of PDF documents you need the software Acrobat Reader. The customer receives within his order the possibility to download Acrobat Reader.

5.2.2 The online tickets must be printed in size DIN-A4

5.2.3 Only a ticket according to 5.2.1 and 5.2.2 that is printed at home is valid as ticket.

5.3. Day Tickets

5.3.1 Day tickets are transferable within the same group of persons (children, adults, seniors)

5.3.2 1-day tickets are valid on a day for 6 months according to the date ordered. Afterwards they are not valid anymore.
Online of annual passes
6.0 The annual pass is not transferable. No resale allowed.
Prices and Discounts
7.1 The prices of online tickets are final prices incl. 6% SST starts from 01 September 2018.

7.2 There are no costs for booking.

7.3 Special activities (for example online discounts) are already included in the given price.

7.4 Reduced tickets (for example. for seniors and children) are checked at the entrance. The right of reduction must be provable. If not, an additional payment can be demanded or the entrance can be refused.

7.5 After the completion of the order, an additional discount (with exception of the discount for severely handicapped persons for TTI annual passes) can not be allowed.

7.6 Online tickets are not combinable with other discounts and annual passes; resale is not allowed; cash payment or refund is not possible.

7.7 For MyKad tickets, all ticket holders must be Malaysian Citizen. Guest must show their valid MyKad at the admission turnstile together with E-ticket when entering into the park. In the event of not being able to show a valid MyKad, Taman Tamadun Islam reserves the right to reject their entry. The price differences shall be charged for entry (Walk-Up full price) should they wish to enter the park. Refund is not allowed.
Redemption and loss
8.1 A cancellation of the contract or redemption of printed online tickets is not possible.

8.2 In case of loss, TTI allows the guests to enter the park if the identity of the customer can be cleared and the ticket is not used yet. A legal claim does not exist. The loss of a annual pass must be reported immediately to TTI.
Privacy Policy
All data that is transmitted by the customer are handled by TTI subject to the applicable privacy policy.
Data handling
Data handling on this website https://www.tti.com.my collects and saves automatically Log files informations on your server that are transmitted to us via your browser. These are: • Browsertype/ -version • used operating system • Referrer URL (that site that was visited before) • Hostname of the PC (IP Address) • Time of server request. To avoid misuse, the IP Address and time are saved within the ordering process. All other page visits on Book cannot be assigned to certain persons and are deleted after a statistical analysis. A consolidation of these data sources is not anticipated.
Google Analytics
Use of Google Analytics This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Others
12.1 If single articles are or should become invalid, the validity of other articles is not affected.

12.2 The laws of Malaysia shall apply.

12.3 If the customer is merchant, body corporate organised under public law, or special fund under public law, so is exclusive jurisdiction and place of fulfilment for all claims that result directly or indirectly out of the contractual relationship.

Personal Data Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy
This Personal Data Protection Policy (“PDPA Policy”) explains the manner in which your personal information collected from or provided by you is processed, disclosed and safeguarded by TTI Management Sdn. Bhd.

(THE COMPANY). 

THE COMPANY is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. THE COMPANY understands and appreciates you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may collect about you. We pledge to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA") which came into effect on 15th November 2013. The following discloses our information and gathering and dissemination practices.
The Application of this PDPA Policy
This PDPA Policy applies to Personal Data and information in any form, whether electronic or written, regarding guests and other individuals who enters into transaction with us.

This PDPA Policy conveys our commitment to protect your personal information and has been adopted by all properties owned, managed and/or operated by THE COMPANY or its affiliated or associated companies. References to " TTI Management Sdn. Bhd.", “Taman Tamadun Islam”, "we", "our" and "us" hereinafter, depending on the context, collectively refer to THE COMPANY or its affiliated or associated companies.
Our collection of Personal Information
The term "Personal Data" in this PDPA Policy refers to personal information which is capable of identifying you as an individual. You can visit our website without providing any Personal Data or information.

When we need to collect Personal Data from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. Personal Data may be collected for purposes including but not limited to:

(i) Fulfilling reservations or requests for information or services
(ii) Accommodating your personal preferences
(iii) Purchasing our products or services
(iv) Registering for our program memberships
(v) Submitting job applications
(vi) Facilitating communications
(“the Purpose”).
Types of Personal Information we collect
The types of personal data that we process include but not limited to:

  • Your name and address, contact information, Identity Card/Passport and Visa information;
  • Guest stay information, including the accommodations where you have stayed, date of arrival and departure, goods and services purchased, special requests made, observations about your service preferences, telephone numbers dialled and faxes and telephone messages received;
  • Your credit card details, CVC number, bank account details, email address, profile or password details and any frequent flyer;
  • Any information necessary to fulfill special requests (for example, leisure, travel and guest preferences);
  • Your reviews and opinions about our services;
  • Information derived from cookies (small text files placed on our computer which uniquely identify your browser the next time you visit this Taman Tamadun Islam Site, save where you disable cookies or otherwise manage them, or do not use any of THE COMPANY’s services which require cookies to be enabled.
  • Information gathered automatically by our computer systems programmed to gather certain anonymous data to help us understand how this Taman Tamadun Islam Site is being used and how we can improve it. This automatically gathered data includes your computer’s IP or “Internet Protocol” address, browser type, browser language, the pages visited, previous or subsequent sites visited, length of user sessions, access status or conditions.
  • Information shared with third party social media websites and services through our site (such as Facebook/Twitter) will be governed by their privacy policies. You may also be able to modify your privacy settings with these third party social media web sites.
  • Information that is gathered through registration that you specifically give THE COMPANY.
  • CCTV recording of you in our premises.
Our commitment to Data Security
To maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, as well as preventing unauthorised access to and ensuring the correct use of your Personal Data, we have carried out appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. These measures are subject to ongoing review and monitoring. Whilst we make every effort to protect your Personal Data, no security measures can guarantee that your Personal Data and information will not be subject to interference, misuse or hacking and we shall not be responsible for any loss, misuse or alteration arising as a result of such incidents.
How we use your information and whom we may disclose it to
The information that we collect about you is used to help you access the services or acquire the goods that THE COMPANY provides more easily. THE COMPANY will use reasonable endeavors to keep the information we collect from you confidential. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease your Personal Data stored in our database to any third parties. We may disclose the personal information, other information or data we collect from you if:

  • Disclosure of information to our service providers, agents or business partners and affiliates that we work with in connection with our business;
  • In circumstances where we believe that disclosure is required under the law, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities; or to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety of THE COMPANY, our customers or others. The foregoing includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk protection;
  • In the event that THE COMPANY or substantially all of its assets are acquired by or merged with another, your personal information may become subject to a different privacy policy;
  • THE COMPANY may contract with third parties who do analysis and development on our behalf. We may share your information with such a third party provided that such third party uses the information only to perform services as requested by THE COMPANY and agrees to maintain the information as strictly confidential.
  • We may also use your information to send you promotional material, which you may find of interest. If you do not wish to receive any such material you may simply choose to "unsubscribe" from our mailing lists or inform our Personal Data Protection Officer in writing and no further material will be sent to you.
Rights of Access and Correction
You have the right to request to access and correct your Personal Data in our records (subject always to exemptions provided under the PDPA or other laws). We will make every endeavour to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date but you are responsible for informing us about changes in your Personal Data and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current.

You have the right to:

  • Request access and access to your Personal Data in our records for verification purposes;
  • Request the correction of your Personal Data in our records in the event the information is inaccurate, misleading, out-of-date or incomplete upon validation and verification of the new information;
  • Request that your Personal Data shall only be kept for the fulfilment of the purpose of the collection of such information;
  • Communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes
  • Withdraw, in full or in part, your given consent, subject to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable time.
You may request for access to or correction of your Personal Data or limit the processing thereof by submitting your written request to us via :

Personal Data Protection Officer
TTI Management Sdn. Bhd.
(Taman Tamadun Islam)
Pulau Wan Man,
Losong Panglima Perang,
21000 Kuala Terengganu,
Terengganu Darul Iman,
Malaysia
Tel : +609 - 627 8888
Fax : +609 - 630 9020
Email : sales@tti.com.my


We reserve the right to impose a reasonable administrative fee for access of your Personal Data by you as permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act. In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, we have the right to refuse the request to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under the law, such as where the expense of providing access to you is disproportionate to the risk to your or another person’s privacy.
Storage of data
Any personal information that we collect about customers including email addresses will be kept in a database of THE COMPANY. THE COMPANY will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the database is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement, and to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
Choices to Limit Processing of Personal Data
The provision of your Personal Data to us is voluntary. If you do not provide your Personal Data to us, we may not be able to provide you the services which you require, may not be able to accomplish the Purpose and may not be able to communicate with you. By providing your Personal Data and information to us, you are hereby deemed to have consented to us processing your Personal Data in the manner identified in this PDPA Policy.

However, if you wish to withdraw or limit your consent, kindly notify us in writing immediately. You have the right to limit in part or wholly any other processes of your personal data other that the Purpose it was initially given. If you wish to limit, kindly inform us immediately your request and the details on how the processing of your Personal Data is to be limited. You may at any time withdraw or amend, in full or in part, your processing consent given subject always to any applicable legal restrictions, contractual conditions by contacting us at the details provided in Section 6 above. Kindly inform us immediately your request for withdrawal or amendment. Your visit to our public website may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns.

Some of this information will be gathered through the use of “cookies”. If you do not wish your Personal Data to be collected via cookies on the Websites, you may deactivate cookies by adjusting your internet settings to disable, block or deactivate cookies, by deleting your browsing history and clearing the cache from your internet browser.
Links to Third Party Website
The Websites may contain links to third parties’ websites. Please note that TTI Management Sdn. Bhd. is not responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information directly to such sites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those sites are applicable and we are not responsible for the information processing practices or privacy policies of such sites.
Consequences of Refusal / Failure to Provide Personal Data
The Personal Data provided to us are wholly voluntary in nature. However should your refusal or failure to provide the Personal Data results in the following, we shall not be held liable for any of the consequences arising therefrom:

a. The inability of parties to formalize and/or carry out the relevant agreement or transaction in relation to our product and/or services;

b. The inability for us to provide you with the information, notices, services and/or products requested;

c. The inability for us to update you with the latest promotion, product and/or services and obtaining your feedbacks on our products and/or services;

d. The inability of the relevant third parties to provide product and/or services to you on our behalf.
Inconsistency
In the event of any inconsistency between the English language version of the Personal Data Protection Notice and Policy and their corresponding Bahasa Malaysia version, the terms in the English language version shall prevail.
Third party consent
In the event you have provided Personal Data of third parties (e.g. your emergency contact person, authorised representatives, family members details) to us, we rely on you to and deem that you have sufficiently obtained the prior consent of such third parties to allow us to process their Personal Data in relation to the Purpose and you have advised them to read our Personal Data Protection Notice and Policy.
Changes to our Personal Data Protection Policy
We may, from time to time, without prior notice to you, be required to change our Personal Data Protection Policy to comply with or be consistent with changes in the applicable law and regulations as well as our business operations or policies. As such, we encourage you to check our Personal Data Protection Policy at our website from time to time.
Buy TIcket Online
Need Help? Chat with us